Uitslag GDC Awards
Best Game
* Animal Crossing: Wild World (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
- Katsuya Eguchi, Hisashi Nogami, Takashi Tezuka, Kazumi Totaka
* God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- David Jaffe, Shannon Studstill
* Guitar Hero (Harmonix Music Systems/RedOctane)
- Rob Kay, Greg LoPiccolo, Alex Rigopulos
* Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
- Kenji Kaido, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Fumito Ueda
* The Movies (Lionhead Studios/Activision)
- Gary Carr, Peter Molyneux, Mark Webley
Best Audio
* Call of Duty 2 (Infinity Ward/Activision)
- Mark Ganus
* Electroplankton (Nintendo)
- Toshio Iwai, Koichi Kyuma, Yuichi Ozaki
* God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- Dave Murrant
* Guitar Hero (Harmonix Music Systems/RedOctane)
- Eric Brosius, Kasson Crooker
* Project Gotham Racing 3 (Bizarre Creations/Microsoft Game Studios)
- Nick Bygrave, Guy Whitmore, Nick Wiswell
Character Design
* City of Villains (Cryptic Studios/NCsoft Corporation)
- Ocala Bellows Kulig, Ryan Butts, Jay Doherty, Jeremy Mattson
* God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- David Jaffe, Terry Smith, Charlie Wen
* Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath (Oddworld Inhabitants/Electronic Arts)
- Lorne Lanning, Rich McKain, Iain Morton, Raymond Swanland
* Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions/Majesco Entertainment Company)
- Scott Campbell
* Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
- Atsuko Fukuyama, Hitoshi Niwa, Shunpei Suzuki, Fumito Ueda
Game Design
* Animal Crossing: Wild World (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
- Katsuya Eguchi, Hisashi Nogami, Takashi Tezuka, Kazumi Totaka
* God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- David Jaffe
* Nintendogs (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
- Tsutomu Kaneshige, Hideki Konno, Shigeru Miyamoto, Kiyoshi Mizuki
* Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions/Majesco Entertainment Company)
- Erik Robson, Tim Schafer
* Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
- Junichi Hosono, Fumito Ueda
Best Technology
* Battlefield 2: Modern Combat (Digital Illusions/Electronic Arts)
- Fred Gill, Måns Vestin
* Guitar Hero (Harmonix Music Systems/RedOctane)
- Eran Egozy, Eric Malafeew, Phil Winston
* Nintendogs (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
- Tsutomu Kaneshige
* Project Gotham Racing 3 (Bizarre Creations/Microsoft Game Studios)
- Edmund Clay, Roger Perkins, Phil Teschner, Ian Wilson
* Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
- Jinji Horagai, Takuya Seki, Hajime Sugiyama, Masanobu Tanaka
Best Visual Arts
* God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- Steve Caterson, Terry Smith, Charlie Wen
* Project Gotham Racing 3 (Bizarre Creations/Microsoft Game Studios)
- Gren Atherton, Julie McGurren, Peter Roe, Kiki Wolfkill
* Resident Evil 4 (Capcom Production Studio 4/Capcom Entertainment)
- Yusuke Hashimoto, Yoshiaki Hirabayashi, Yusuke Kan, Masaki Yamanaka
* Shadow of the Colossus (Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
- Koji Hasegawa, Hironobu Nakano, Masanori Kajita, Fumito Ueda
* We Love Katamari (Namco Limited/Namco Hometek)
- Keita Takahashi, Takeshi Ugajin
Best Writing
* Freedom Force vs. The 3rd Reich (Irrational Games/Vivendi Universal Games)
- Ken Levine
* God of War (Sony Computer Entertainment America)
- David Jaffe, Marianne Krawcyzk, Alex Stein
* Indigo Prophecy (Quantic Dream/Atari)
- David Cage
* Jade Empire (BioWare Corp./Microsoft Game Studios)
- Drew Karpyshyn, Brian Kindregan, Luke Kristjanson, Mike Laidlaw, Peter Thomas, Mac Walters
* Psychonauts (Double Fine Productions/Majesco Entertainment Company)
- Tim Schafer, Erik Wolpaw
Best New Studio
* ArenaNet (Guild Wars)
- Mike O'Brien, Jeff Strain, Patrick Wyatt
* Double Fine Productions (Psychonauts)
- Caroline Esmurdoc, Tim Schafer
* New Crayon Games (Bonnie's Bookstore)
- Phil Steinmeyer
* TellTale Games (Bone: Out From Boneville)
- David Bogan, Kevin Bruner, Dan Connors, Troy Molander
* Wideload Games (Stubbs the Zombie in Rebel Without a Pulse)
- Alexander Seropian
Innovation Award
* Nintendogs (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
- Tsutomu Kaneshige
* Guitar Hero (Harmonix Music Systems/RedOctane)
- Eric Brosius, Kasson Crooker